Privacy Notice (Marketing)

Last updated April 2018

 

This privacy notice is to let you know how Nimbus Blue will use your information, how you can contact us and the major rights you have in law.

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private;
  • Never to sell your data;
  • To respect your privacy and make it easy for you to change your marketing choices with us.

Who we are

We (the Data Controller) are Nimbus Blue Limited. You can contact us via any of the means below.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone: +44 (0)1224 608190

Registered address: Westpoint House, Prospect Road, Westhill, Aberdeenshire AB32 6FE

Why we collect your personal information ('Purpose')

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products, offers and news. This is what we mean when we talk about 'marketing'. If, for any reason, we would like to use your personal information for any additional purpose(s) we will contact you directly beforehand.

What information we collect

For marketing purposes, we may collect the following personal information:

  • Full name
  • Email address(es)
  • Postal address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)

We never collect information that is defined as a Special Category under the GDPR.

We only collect the minimum amount of information required for the purpose(s) described above.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

  • In newsletter 'opt-in' forms issued via email on published on our website;
  • When you talk to us on the phone or via email;
  • When you use our websites, web chat or online forms;
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a 'legitimate interest'. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Who we share your personal information with

We do not and will not sell your personal information. We only disclose your data as described in this Statement. We may share information with the following types of third parties.

Third Party Processors

Nimbus Blue uses a variety of third party vendors (processors) to carry out services like website management, hosting and email communications. We only share your personal data as necessary to complete a transaction or service you have requested or authorised and only with vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this notice. In this case, your personal information will be shared with these agents or contractors but only for the purpose of performing services on behalf of Nimbus Blue and in accordance with this Statement. 

Any third party processors we use are subject to the same or equivalent data protection laws.

For questions about third-party vendors, please contact us at the email address above.

Compelled Disclosure

When legally required, strictly necessary for the performance of the services or to protect our rights, we disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities, investigative organisations, our affiliates or in legal proceedings.

We may also share your personal information if the structure of Nimbus Blue Limited changes in the future:

  • We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.
  • During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We’ll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private.
  • If the change to our company happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your information for the purposes described in this notice for as long as those purposes are active. We will also retain your information should you choose to 'opt-out' (withdraw consent) of receiving our marketing material in order to track that you have opted-out. You may request that your information is deleted entirely but, in that case, we'll be unable to prevent your information being added again in future via the sources mentioned above.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can obtain a copy of the personal information we hold by writing to us at the address above.

You may request your personal information is provided in a machine-readable format. You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations. 

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

How we protect your personal information

Nimbus Blue is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. However, while we take reasonable precautions to guard the personal information we collect, no security system is impenetrable.

While no service is completely secure, we take precautionary measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and that are in controlled facilities. We also ensure that our third-party data centre vendors provide adequate security measures. Additionally, your data is protected with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS), during transition over the Internet.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at the email address above.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us by following the instructions included in every email sent to you via the “Unsubscribe” link. Alternatively, you can contact us directly using the email address above.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.